ACT Legislative Assembly Hansard


Advanced search

.. Previous page. . . . Speeches . . . . Contents . . . . Sittings . . . . PDF . . . . Video . . . . Search

Legislative Assembly for the ACT: 2018 Week 5 Hansard (10 May) . . Page.. 1862 ..


ACT Ambulance Service—crews (Question No 1051)

Mrs Jones asked the Minister for Police and Emergency Services, upon notice, on 23 March 2018:

On how many occasions, broken down by area, did ACT Fire and Rescue crews respond to emergency situations on behalf of ACT Ambulance Service (ACTAS) when ACTAS crews were not immediately available to respond in (a) 2015-16, (b) 2016-17 and (c) 2017-18 to date.

Mr Gentleman: The answer to the member's question is as follows:

I am advised that to answer the Member's question would require the ACT Emergency Service Agency (ESA) to analyse each incident individually. This would take a considerable amount of staff time and resources to answer, and unreasonably redirect ESA personnel away from important service delivery functions.

ACT Policing—staffing (Question No 1053)

Mrs Jones asked the Minister for Police and Emergency Services, upon notice, on 23 March 2018:

In relation to the answer to Question on Notice No 4 (2) for the Standing Committee on Justice and Community Safety's Inquiry into Annual and Financial Reports 2016-17, the Minister stated that "Overall FTE numbers at the end of each financial year indicate there were 719 sworn police officers in 2010-11, versus 687 in 2016-17." The 2016-17 ACT Policing Annual Report states that there were 684 sworn FTE officers (including three sworn protective officers - See Table H.2, p.48.). What is the reason for the discrepancy between the Minister's answer and the statistics provided in the annual report.

Mr Gentleman: The answer to the member's question is as follows:

In preparing a response this question, I have become aware of an error in an answer I had provided to a Question on Notice to the Standing Committee on Justice and Community Safety inquiry into the Annual and Financial Reports 2016-17.

In answering Question on Notice Number 4(2), the number of sworn officers within ACT Policing had been incorrectly transcribed as 687 rather than the 684 figure that is derived from Table H.2 on page 48 of the ACT Policing Annual Report.

I apologise to the Assembly and the Members of the Standing Committee for this transcribing error. I also thank Mrs Jones for bringing this to my attention.

As the Legislative Assembly is not sitting, answering this Question on Notice is the first opportunity I have to correct the record.

I reiterate that the Government remains committed to working with ACT Policing to keep Canberra safe as our city grows.


Next page . . Previous page. . . . Speeches . . . . Contents . . . . Sittings . . . . PDF . . . . Video . . . . Search


If you have special accessibility requirements in accessing information on this website,
please contact the Assembly on (02) 6205 0439 or send an email toOLA@parliament.act.gov.au
Accessibility | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
© Legislative Assembly for the ACT