ACT Legislative Assembly Hansard


Advanced search

.. Previous page. . . . Speeches . . . . Contents . . . . Sittings . . . . Search

Legislative Assembly for the ACT: 2016 Week 1 Hansard (11 February) . .

Page.. 301..


Mr Gentleman: The answer to the member's question is as follows:

(1) The Work Safety Commissioner (the Commissioner) is appointed by a decision of the Executive in accordance with Schedule 2 of the Work Health and Safety Act 2011 for a term of no more than seven years. A person may be reappointed for multiple terms.

In accordance with section 253 of the Legislation Act 2011, a function of the Executive may be exercised by two Ministers acting in concert. The incumbent Commissioner was appointed by the Chief Minister and Attorney-General.

(2) When the position was advertised in 2010, six applicants applied. In accordance with the principle 6 of the Information Privacy Act 2014, it would not be appropriate for me to disclose the personal information of individuals who applied for the position.

(3) The Work Safety Commissioner was appointed for five years. This appointment expired on 15 December 2015 and is being extended until 11 November 2016.

(4) Between 1 December 2014 and 1 December 2015, WorkSafe ACT carried out 2,779 worksite inspections.

(5) Businesses are identified for work safety inspections in two ways. A 'reactive' inspection is triggered in response to a reported incident or a complaint, and a 'proactive' inspection is triggered as part of a planned audit or inspection campaign.

Crime—motorcycle gangs (Question No 543)

Mr Hanson asked the Attorney-General, upon notice, on 18 November 2015:

(1) How many crimes have been committed by interstate members of Outlaw Motorcycle Crime Gangs (OLMCG's) in the ACT from (a) 1 July 2015 to date, (b) 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2015, (c) 1 July 2013 to 30 June 2014, (d) 1 July 2012 to 30 June 2013, (e) 1 July 2011 to 30 June 2012, (f) 1 July 2010 to 30 June 2011 and (g) 1 July 2009 to 30 June 2010.

(2) What was the range of offences committed by interstate members of OLMCG's in the ACT from (a) 1 July 2015 to date, (b) 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2015, (c) 1 July 2013 to 30 June 2014, (d) 1 July 2012 to 30 June 2013, (e) 1 July 2011 to 30 June 2012, (f) 1 July 2010 to 30 June 2011 and (g) 1 July 2009 to 30 June 2010.

(3) How many crimes have been committed by ACT members of OLMCG's in the ACT from (a) 1 July 2015 to date, (b) 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2015, (c) 1 July 2013 to 30 June 2014, (d) 1 July 2012 to 30 June 2013, (e) 1 July 2011 to 30 June 2012, (f) 1 July 2010 to 30 June 2011 and (g) 1 July 2009 to 30 June 2010.

(4) What was the range of offences committed by ACT members of OLMCG's in the ACT from (a) 1 July 2015 to date, (b) 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2015, (c) 1 July 2013 to 30 June 2014, (d) 1 July 2012 to 30 June 2013, (e) 1 July 2011 to 30 June 2012, (f) 1 July 2010 to 30 June 2011 and (g) 1 July 2009 to 30 June 2010.


Next page . . Previous page. . . . Speeches . . . . Contents . . . . Sittings . . . . Search


If you have special accessibility requirements in accessing information on this website,
please contact the Assembly on (02) 6205 0439 or send an email toOLA@parliament.act.gov.au
Accessibility | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
© Legislative Assembly for the ACT