ACT Legislative Assembly Hansard


Advanced search

Next page . . Previous page . . . . Speeches . . . . Contents . . . . Sittings . . . . Search

Legislative Assembly for the ACT: 2012 Week 3 Hansard (22 March) . . Page.. 1164..


which is a much loved event in the west Belconnen community calendar, began in 2003 when a small group of parents waiting for their kids to finish preschool were discussing the local community and the challenge of raising funds for their respective schools in west Belconnen.

Through the passion and enthusiasm of the initial joint coordinators, Janette O'Sullivan and Michael Pilbrow, the inaugural carnival was a success and it was decided that it should become an annual event. With their vision and passion, Janette and Michael led a group of volunteers from St Thomas Aquinas primary and Charnwood-Dunlop primary for the next seven years. The tremendous efforts put in by this group, teamed with amazing support from the schools and local community groups, especially the Mount Rogers scout group, who in 2011 became partners in the event, has resulted in the carnival getting bigger and bigger every year.

Last year the joint coordinator roles were handed over to Measa Cox and Linda West who, I am told, have stepped in with new ideas and new enthusiasm. Of course, a great event does not just happen by chance and a large group of volunteers work tirelessly year round to organise the carnival. As soon as one is over, they move straight into planning the following year. I look forward to participating in this year's event and encourage everyone who can to go along.

Madam Assistant Speaker, on 25 February I and a number of members of this place attended the CAT awards. As I have done in the past, I would like to acknowledge the winners. The best set designer for a play was Cate Clelland for design and Russell Brown for realisation for The Pig Iron People.

The best set designer for a musical was Ian Macdonald for My Fair Lady. The Loan Market Weston best costume designer for a play was Jeanette Brown for Out of Order. The best costume designer for a musical was Lindsay Whitehead for My Fair Lady. The best costume designer for a school or youth production went to Lyn Townsend for The Wizard of Oz and Sarea Coates, Pauline Simonetti and Cindy Hereth for The Jungle Book.

The AMB best lighting design went to Adrian Rytir for Blood Brothers. The Recruitment Systems technical achievement went to the production team for the special effects in Le School. The John Thomson magic moment of theatre went to the principal's coat from Le School. The Caphs of Manuka best original work went to Peter Best for the script and music of Goldilocks & The Three Bears.

The Dalton Peace Real Estate best original work for a school or youth production went to Felix Schwartz for Le School. Best ensemble in a play went to the cast of Grimm Tales, Hawker college. The TransACT best ensemble in a musical went to Rebecca Brown, Emma Forde and Alex Carroll as Alexandra Spofford, Jane Smart and Sukie Rougemont, the three witches in The Three Witches of Eastwick.

The Sarah Byrne best orchestra for a school or youth musical went to Beauty and the Beast from Kinross Wolaroi school. The Patricia Kelson encouragement award went to Denise Dion, Loretta Walsh, Jennie Hughes and Judy Davidson for first time directing for Four Women, Four Plays, Spectrum Theatre Group, and Miriam Rivzi for first time choreography of Grease.


Next page . . Previous page. . . . Speeches . . . . Contents . . . . Sittings . . . . Search


If you have special accessibility requirements in accessing information on this website,
please contact the Assembly on (02) 6205 0439 or send an email toOLA@parliament.act.gov.au
Accessibility | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
© Legislative Assembly for the ACT