ACT Legislative Assembly Hansard


Advanced search

Home ~~ Search ~~ Subject index ~~ Speeches ~~ Sittings ~~ Week 2
Legislative Assembly for the ACT: 2005 Week 1 CONTENTS (4 November, 7, 8, 9 December 2004)

Thursday, 4 November 2004

1       Notice convening meeting
2       Swearing in of members
3       Election of Speaker
3       Election of Chief Minister
8       Leader of the Opposition
11     ACT Greens
12     Election of Deputy Speaker
12     Auditor-General's Report No 6 of 2004
13     Papers
17     Date and hour of next meeting
17     Adjournment

Tuesday, 7 December 2004

19     Temporary deputy speakers—nomination

Petitions:

19     Residential core zoning
19     Residential core zoning
20     Inaugural speeches
37     Public interest disclosure (Ministerial statement)
38     Committees—standing
38     Establishment

Questions without notice:

55     Hospital waiting lists
56     Amaroo school
57     Alcohol and drug program
59     Hospital waiting lists
59     Bushfires—coronial inquest
60     Innovation grants program
61     Bushfires—coronial inquest
63     Bushfires—coronial inquest
65     Bushfires—coronial inquest
67     Business confidence
67     Leave of absence
67     Auditor-General's reports Nos 8, 9 and 10 of 2004
68     Resignation of member
68     Papers
68     Executive contracts
70     Papers
70     Administrative arrangements
71     Papers
71     Gaming Machine Act
72     Financial Management Act
72     Public Accounts—Standing Committee
72     Report 14—government response
73     Planning and land directions
74     Lease variations
74     Papers
76     Committees—standing
76     Chief Minister—portfolio responsibilities (Ministerial statement)
83     Treasurer and Minister for Economic Development—portfolio responsibilities (Ministerial statement)
88     Vulnerable people (Matter of public importance)
101   Road Transport (General) Amendment Bill 2004
102   Territory Owned Corporations Amendment Bill 2004 (No 2)
103   Annual reports—2003-2004
106   Standing orders—amendment

Adjournment:

116     Brindabella electorate
117     Calvary Hospital—cleaners
118     Karinya House
118     Brindabella electorate
118     Mr Tony Burke
119     New members
119     Molonglo electorate
119     Mr Michael Long
121     Ginninderra electorate
121     Karinya House
121     Members—pairs
121     Australian engineering excellence awards
122     Ginninderra electorate
122     Sailability
122     Superannuation committee

Wednesday, 8 December 2004

125     Gaming Machine Amendment Bill 2004 (No 4)
127     Bushfires—coronial inquest
132     Suspension of standing and temporary orders
137     Dissent from ruling

Questions without notice:

155     Health—job cuts
156     Alcohol and drug program
157     Hospital waiting lists
158     Planning—Griffin legacy plan
160     Disability services
161     Hospital waiting lists
162     Education—student performance
165     Canberra Hospital—surgery
165     Housing—tenant participation project
167     Education—staff behaviour
167     Environment—climate change
168     Personal explanation
169     Offensive language
169     Minister for Health—portfolio responsibilities (Ministerial statement)
176     Minister for Planning—portfolio responsibilities (Ministerial statement)
182     Bushfires—coronial inquest
195     Attorney—General (Motion of want of confidence)
210     Eureka Stockade—150th anniversary
212     Adjournment: Education—teacher numbers

Thursday, 9 December 2004

215     Hansard
215     Unparliamentary language
215     Classification (Publications, Films and Computer Games) (Enforcement) Amendment Bill 2004
217     Crimes Amendment Bill (2004) (No 4)
220     Justice and Community Safety Legislation Amendment Bill 2004 (No 2)
224     Water Efficiency Labelling and Standards Bill 2004
225     Government Procurement Amendment Bill 2004
226     Revenue Legislation Repeal Bill 2004
227     Optometrists Legislation Amendment Bill 2004
229     Smoking (Prohibition in Enclosed Public Places) Amendment Bill 2004
231     Fair Work Contracts Bill 2004
233     Annual reports—2003-2004
233     Referral to standing committees
234     Legal Affairs—Standing committee
234     Scrutiny report 1
234     Executive business—precedence
234     Sitting pattern—2005
235     Road Transport (General) Amendment Bill 2004
236     Territory Owned Corporations Amendment Bill 2004 (No 2)
237     Suspension of standing and temporary orders
242     Eureka Stockade—150th anniversary
250     Ministerial arrangements

Questions without notice:

250     Health—job cuts
251     Budget—community input
252     Children—Weston Creek centre
253     Gardens and arboretum project
255     Redundancy payments
257     Hire cars
258     Housing—community connection program
261     Health—dental waiting lists
262     Dragway
263     Social plan
Supplementary answers to questions without notice:
265     Hospital waiting lists
265     Canberra Hospital—surgery
266     Health—job cuts
266     Budget—community input
266     Education—staff behaviour
266     Children—Weston Creek centre
267     Disability services
267     Secondary student alcohol and drug survey
269     Uriarra Village
271     Canberra Hospital—clinical governance arrangements
272     Paper
272     Minister for Education and Training, Minister for Children, Youth and Family Support,
Minister for Women and Minister for Industrial Relations—portfolio responsibilities (Ministerial statement)

282     Minister for Disability, Housing and Community Services, Minister for Urban Services and
Minister for Police and Emergency Services—portfolio responsibilities (Ministerial statement)

289     Leave of absence
290     Eureka Stockade—150th anniversary
294     Suspension of standing orders—adjournment debate
295     Suspension of standing orders—private members' business
295     Rural leases—Molonglo Valley

Adjournment:

307     Peter Meyer
308     Valedictory
310     Valedictory
311     Valedictory
312     Motorcyclists—charity ride
312     Valedictory
312     Valedictory
313     Crime
313     Valedictory
315     Youth programs
315     Valedictory
316     Valedictory
316     Footpaths
317     Valedictory
317     Chris Uhlmann
317     Valedictory
319     Valedictory
319     Sustainable transport plan
319     Valedictory
320     Valedictory

Answers to questions:

323     Government—media monitoring (Question No 2)
323     Health—panic disorders (Question No 3)
324     Motor vehicles—seniors registration concessions (Question No 4)
325     Housing—tenant obligations (Question No 8)
325     Housing—shortages (Question No 9)
326     Housing—abused interstate women (Question No 10)
326     Drugs—diversion program (Question No 12)
328     Finance—land tax (Question No 14)
328     Finance—land tax (Question No 15)
329     Public service—wages and salaries (Question No 16)
330     Police force—off duty speeding fines (Question No 22)
331     Police force—off duty speeding fines (Question No 23)
332     Police force—leave and postings (Question No 24)
332     Computers—digital divide program (Question No 33)
337     Housing—community access hours (Question No 34)
338     Housing—waiting lists (Question No 36)
339     Disabled persons—services (Question No 37)
340     Community Consultation Online website (Question No 38)
341     National Zoo and Aquarium—expansion (Question No 39)
341     Hospitals—waiting lists (Question No 40)
342     Development—shopping centres (Question No 42)
342     Justice and Community Safety, Department—CEO (Question No 44)
343     Disabled persons—services (Question No 49)
343     Playground safety (Question No 59)
345     Environment and conservation—street trees (Question No 60)
346     Motor vehicles—P-plate drivers (Question No 61)
346     Emergency services—single response units (Question No 62)


Home ~~ Search ~~ Subject index ~~ Speeches ~~ Sittings ~~ Week 2

If you have special accessibility requirements in accessing information on this website,
please contact the Assembly on (02) 6205 0439 or send an email toOLA@parliament.act.gov.au
Accessibility | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
© Legislative Assembly for the ACT